">龙8娱乐_龙8国际!!!>>>龙8娱乐官网下载

您现在的位置:龙8娱乐 > 专升本辅导 > 大学英语辅导 >  > 正文

2015年成人高考专升本英语复习资料(九)

2015-07-21 09:19http://www.baidu.com四川成人高考网

22. Modern technology has made ______ possible for the whole world to be closer than ever before.

A. this B. that C. it D its

it is possible ……是可能的

答案 C

23. It is during his spare time _______ John has been studying a course in French.

A. when B. that C. which D. what

it is…… 强调句

答案 B

24. “Have you heard the news about Tom?”

“No, what _______ ?”

A. was it B. were they C. are they D. is it

news 当消息讲是不可数名词

答案 D

25. I wonder why ________ possible for you to do the work by yourself.

A. you B. you are C. it isnt D. you were

I wonder why 宾语从句

答案 C

26. “Did Amys parents leave her any money?”

“No, she has to support ______ now.”

A. herself B. by herself C. all alone D. on her own

support oneself 养活自己

答案 A

27. In _____ own way, mathematics can be as creative and exciting as poetry.

A. it B. its C. their D. theirs

mathematics 数学(单数)

答案 B

28. Neighbors ought to respect _______ .

A. themselves B. one another C. each one D. to each other

答案 B

29. This furniture is different from _______ .

A. ones B. your C. that one D. that

furniture是不可数名词,

答案 D

30. For ______ interested in nature, the club offers hikes and overnight camping each week during the summer.

A. that B. this C. these D. those

hike 徒步旅行,overnight campinng在野外露营

答案 D

31. “May I help you with some shoes, sir?”

“Yes, Id like to try on those brown _______ .”

A. one B. ones C. two D. pair

shoes是复数,对应ones

try on 试穿

答案 B

32. “Do you like the book Sidney gave you?”

“Very much. Its exactly _______ I wanted.”

A. one which B. the one C. one that D. one what

下文提到上文提到的单数可数名词,用the one

答案 B

33. “Shall I mail the letter for you?”

“Yes , Id appreciate ________.”

A. that you do B. you to do it C. this D. it

指代前面提到的事,用it.

答案 D

34. The patient chiefly lived on milk and fruit because he had ______ to eat.

A. nothing else B. anything else C. something other D. nothing other

修饰不定代词的形容词放在不定代词的后面。

live on 以……为生

答案 A

35. ________ doesnt matter what you do at this point.

A. They B. All C. He D. It

it doesnt matter 没关系

答案 D

36. People have proved _________ to be true that the heat we get from coal and oil comes from the sun.

A. that B. it C. this D. /

it 是形式宾语,that从句是真正的宾语。

答案 B

37. I dont think ________ possible to master a foreign language without much memory work.

A. it B. that C. this D. those

答案 A

38. “Were all three people in the car injured in the accident?”

“No, ______ only the two passengers who got hurt.”

A. it was B. there is C. it were D. there was

强调句

答案 A

39. __________ he realized it was too late to return home.

A. No sooner it grew dark than B. Hardly it grew dark when

C. It was not until dark that D. Scarcely it grew dark when

no sonner than=as soon as 一……就……

scarcely when=as soon as

hardly when=as soon as

答案 C

40. It was not until she arrived in class ________ realized she had forgotten her book.

A. and B. when she C. she D. that she

not until 直到……才

答案 D

41. It was ______ who arrived there first , despite our detour(绕路)。

A. us B. we C. our D. ours

答案 B

42. It was _______ the next morning that Kunta began to think about where he was going.

A. after B. before C. when D. not until

after 在……之后

before 在……之前

when 当……时候

not until 直到……才

答案 D

43. It was _______ he got a map that he started on his away.

A. until B. till C. not until D. not till

until 直到

till 直到

not until 直到……才

答案 C